Privacy Policy This Privacy Policy is provided to set out clearly how we process personal data gathered through the Howard Kennedy LLP website (the Website). Clients of Howard Kennedy LLP should also consult the relevant section of our standard terms and conditions, which are sent to all new clients. Unless otherwise specified, the legal basis for processing of personal data is our legitimate interests, namely the proper operation of our website and services. 1.Who will hold your information? 1.1 Your information will be held by the owner of this Website, Howard Kennedy LLP (we or our). Howard Kennedy is a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales (No OC 361417) and regulated by The Solicitors Regulation Authority (number 557188). 1.2 If Howard Kennedy or the business and assets of Howard Kennedy are sold, transferred or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business. 2. The information about you we collect 2.1 The information about you, which we collect via the Website may include: 2.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information that you provide when requesting services, accepting or requesting invitations to events and requesting or downloading information. The legal basis for this processing of this data is your consent; 2.1.2 Personal contact details such as name, address, contact telephone numbers and email address; 2.1.3 Details about the legal services or events for which you have expressed an interest; 2.1.4 Cookie information (for further details please see our Cookies Policy ; 2.1.5 Information to assist in the operation of our Website including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. We may also retain details of the resources that you access on our Website. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. This data is collected by Google Analytics and is processed for the purpose of monitoring and improving our website. 2.2 We may also receive information when submitted by you over the telephone, in person or in any other communication with Howard Kennedy. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 2.3 You should not submit the personal information of other people to us unless you have their consent to do so. 3. Purposes for which we hold and use your information 3.1 We may use your information for a number of purposes as outlined below: 3.1.1 The provision of our services to you: 3.1.1.1 To administer and maintain our records; 3.1.1.2 To ensure that the service we offer you continues to be the most appropriate service for your needs and that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer; and 3.1.1.3 To verify your identity and conduct any appropriate anti-money laundering, anti-fraud or credit checks; and 3.1.1.4 To respond to any query that you may raise with us. 3.1.2 Marketing, selling, and trading in personal information purposes: 3.1.2.1 When you contact us with enquiries or register for events or mailings from our Website, you may be required to answer certain questions and provide certain personal information about yourself. In addition, such personal information may be disclosed to us during or as a consequence of our providing services to you. With the exception of business contact information, personal information you supply to us via this website will only be used for the purpose of responding to your specific request and not for any other purpose. 3.1.2.2 Business contact information submitted to us may be added to our contact relationship management system, and used to keep you informed (by post, telephone or email) about the services offered by Howard Kennedy which may be of interest to you. Non-business contact information will not be retained without explicit consent. 3.1.2.3 We may share personal data with our service providers to enable us to deliver services to you or to provide you with information in accordance with this policy. If you are a client of Howard Kennedy, it may also be necessary from time to time to share information with our insurers or other professional advisors as explained in our standard terms and conditions, which are sent to all new clients. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests. 3.1.2.4 Our website is hosted within the UK. 3.1.2.5 We will not trade or sell your personal information without your consent save as set out in this Privacy Policy. 3.1.3 Job Applications 3.1.3.1 Through our website you can apply for vacancies at Howard Kennedy including Training Contracts and other roles. We use a third party data processor for this purpose. When you begin the application process, you will be directed to their site automatically. 3.1.3.2 During the application process you will be required to submit personal information including your employment and education history, professional qualifications, criminal record history, and other information relevant to the recruitment process. This information is gathered to allow us to make a decision as to whether to proceed with your application and will not be used for any other purpose. 3.1.3.3 During the application process you will be asked to provide sensitive personal information, including your ethnic origin, religion, and health status. Completing this information is optional. You are free not to disclose this information and it will have no impact on the outcome of your application. If supplied, this information is used for the purpose of maintaining our commitment to being an equal opportunities employer. 3.1.3 Other purposes: 3.1.3.1 Your information may be used by Howard Kennedy for the purpose of research, statistical analysis and internal client service monitoring. 3.1.3.2 Howard Kennedy may disclose information to law enforcement agencies in accordance with legislation and our professional conduct rules. The legal basis for this processing is compliance with legislation; 3.1.3.3 Howard Kennedy may disclose information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce our terms of use. 3.1.4 With the exception of business contact information, personal data supplied to us for a specific purpose, for example attending an event or registering to receive information about a service we offer, will be kept for as long as required for us to respond to and process your request. 3.1.5 In other cases, such as website analytics, it is not possible for us to specify in advance how long we will retain your information. In this case, the information supplied by you may be retained, subject to clause 6.1.2, for as long as it is required for the original purpose. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests. 4. Keeping information up to date and secure 4.1 If any of the information that you have provided to Howard Kennedy changes, for example if you change your email address or other contact details, please let us know either through your normal contact at the firm, or by sending an email to dataprotection@howardkennedy.com or by writing to us at the address below. 4.2 We have in place a level of security appropriate to the nature of the data and the harm that might result from a breach of security. However, all publicly accessible websites are susceptible to malicious practices, and we accept no liability if security is breached through no fault of Howard Kennedy LLP. 5. Cookies This website uses "cookies". Please refer to our Cookie Policy for further details. 6. Your rights 6.1 You have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in relation to the information that we hold about you. These rights include the rights set out below: a) The right to access; b) The right to rectification; c) The right to erasure; d) The right to restrict processing; e) The right to object to processing; f) The right to data portability; g) The right to complain to a supervisory authority; and h) The right to withdraw consent. 6.1.1 You are entitled to have access to your personal data. You may request by writing to Howard Kennedy (at the address given below), details of your information which we hold and the purposes for which it is held. We will provide this information within 30 days of your request (unless your request is numerous or complex in which case we may extend the time and will communicate with you about this), subject to any routine processing continuing between that time and the time of response. This will normally be provided free of charge, however, you may be charged a reasonable fee (as permitted by the GDPR) for this information if your request is unfounded, excessive, or if you have requested multiple copies of the data. 6.1.2 You are entitled, by writing to Howard Kennedy, to require that Howard Kennedy stop using information about you for the purpose of direct marketing i.e. the communication to you (by whatever means) of any advertising or marketing material; 6.1.3 In certain circumstances, you have the right to erasure of your personal data without unnecessary delay. Such circumstances include where such data is no longer required for the original purpose, you withdraw consent where consent is legal basis for processing, or you object to processing under certain rules of applicable data protection legislation. There are exceptions to this right including our compliance with legal or professional obligation, or the exercise or defence of legal claims. 6.1.4 In certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data without unnecessary delay. Such circumstances include, where you contest the accuracy of the information, processing is unlawful but you do not wish to exercise your right of erasure, the personal data is no longer needed for the original purpose but you require the data for the exercise or defence of legal claims, or you have objected to processing and that objection is currently being investigated. In such circumstances, we will continue to store the personal data but will only process it with your consent, for the exercise or defence of legal claims, or to protect the rights of another legal or natural person. 6.1.5 You have the right to object to processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us, or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease processing the personal data unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 6.1.6 You are entitled to require us to ensure that no decision taken by or on behalf of us and which significantly affects you is based solely on the automated processing of your information, for the purpose of evaluating such matters as, for example, your creditworthiness, reliability or conduct; and 6.1.7 You are entitled to require a correction of errors in the personal information held about you. If we disagree that information is inaccurate you are entitled to apply to ask the court for an order that such erroneous information be rectified, blocked, destroyed, or erased. 6.1.8 To the extent that the legal basis for processing your personal data is consent, or processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, and processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. 6.1.9 If the legal basis for processing personal data is consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. If you chose to withdraw consent, we will cease processing that personal information without unnecessary delay. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the time consent was withdrawn. 6.1.9 If you consider that processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). You may do so in the EU member state of your normal residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. 7. Consent and changes to this Privacy Policy If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. 8. Contact Details If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments regarding our privacy policy, please send an email to dataprotection@howardkennedy.com or write to: Data Protection Officer Howard Kennedy No.1 London Bridge London, SE1 9BG